Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 14, 2017

ECV Photography Privacy Policy
This page informs you of
our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal
Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site.
By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in
accordance with this policy.

Personal information is information about an identifiable person, such as
your name, residential address and e-mail address. The Personal
Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”)
provides certain exclusions to personal information, such as the business
address and phone number of an employee of an organization. As used
herein, personal information has the meaning given by PIPEDA.
When do we use your information?

We collect your information whenever we visit a location and post our Rating / Review on our Website / Facebook as well as any other social media pages.

  • To give feedback to our viewers about recent locations we have been to
  • To improve our website in order to serve you better

Is our Site Protected?

Yes. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We use cookies for tracking purpose

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.
Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.
Your Privacy
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
  • On our Privacy Policy Page (by the date)
  • by Signing up to receive Instant Email Updates when ECV Photography makes changes to their Privacy Policy and / or Terms of Service.

Fact or Opinion

Whatever is posted on our website will be listed as either Fact or Opinion and each item posted or spoken of by ECV Photography will advise their readers whether it is Fact or Opinion.

Social Media Policies / Blogging and the Law

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the Canada and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

Your privacy is important to ECV Photography. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that ECV Photography collects, and the ways in which ECV Photography uses that personal information.

Personal information collection

ECV Photography may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your use of this website
  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website
  • information about transactions carried out over this website
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services and
  • [any other information that you send to ECV Photography.]

Using personal information

ECV Photography may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website;
  • personalize the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;

Where ECV Photography discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, ECV Photography may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

ECV Photography will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information however we will can not be held responsible in any way for loss of data.

ECV Photography will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that ECV Photography collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which ECV Photography operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement

ECV Photography may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

ECV Photography is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

In accordance with CAN SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false of misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@ecvphotography.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Gathering your Public & Personal Info

As described on our Page we collect data and give provide news, information to our viewers. We promise not to sell the information we collect to any company.

Contacting US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 ECV Photography
Ottawa, Ontario,
Canada
privacy_policy@ecvphotography.com